IUHPST/DLMPST

INTERNATIONAL UNION OF HISTORY AND PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

History of DLMPS(T) Governance

The following table lists the members of the DLMPS(T) Council from 1960 to today. Members of the Executive Committee are listed in boldface; Presidents of the Division are listed in navy.

  President (First) Vice President Second Vice President Secretary General Treasurer Assessors
1960–1962 Stephen C Kleene
K Ajdukiewicz
  Patrick Suppes
Hans Freudenthal
 
1963–1965 G H von Wright
Laszlo Kalmár
  Patrick Suppes
Hans Freudenthal
Yasuo Aki­zuki, R B Braith­waite, Paul Lo­ren­zen, Andrzej Mos­tow­ski.
1966–1969 Yehoshua Bar-Hillel
Andrzej Mostowski
  A R Anderson
Hans Freudenthal
M Black, Stephan Körner, D Lacombe, E Specker (Alternates: A Wedberg, G Moisil.)
1969–1971 Stephan Körner
A Markov
  1969: A R Anderson

1969–1971: Nicholas Rescher
Frits Staal
M Bunge, A Grzegorczyk, Jaakko Hintikka, Michael O Rabin.
1971–1975 1971–1975: Andrzej Mostowski

1975: Jaakko Hintikka
1971–1975: Jaakko Hintikka

1975: vacant
1971–1973: Grigore Moisil

1973–1975: Sir Alfred J Ayer
Nicholas Rescher
Frits Staal
Adolf Grünbaum, Mary Hesse, M V Popovich, Dana S Scott, Wolfgang Stegmüller, Hiromiki Takeda. (Alternates: L J Cohen, Helena Rasiowa.)
1975–1979 Patrick Suppes
A A Markov
R E Butts
L J Cohen
Jens-Erik Fenstad
Evandro Agazzi, M Guillaume, Helena Rasiowa, G E Sacks, V N Sadovsky, N Sawada. (Alternates: R. Barcan Marcus, M. Przelecki.)
1979–1983 Jerzy Łoś
Wesley C Salmon
Gert H Müller
L J Cohen
Jens-Erik Fenstad
K Berka, E Engeler, Azriel Levy, J J C Smart, V A Smirnov, Paul Weingartner. (Alternates: A I Arruda, I Hacking.)
1983–1987 Dana S Scott
Paul Weingartner
Andras Hajnal
Risto Hilpinen
Helmut Pfeiffer
J Crossley, P Gochet, D H Mellor, J Onyszkiewicz, B Van Fraassen, N Yosida. (Alternates: Y Ershov, M Ruse, J Stern.)
1987–1991 L J Cohen
I T Frolov
Dirk van Dalen
Risto Hilpinen
Helmut Pfeiffer
Maria Luisa Dalla Chiara, Carlos A Di Prisco, J L Krivine, M Makkai, G Nerlich, Dag Prawitz. (Alternates: G Asser, T Hosoi.)
1991–1995 Jens-Erik Fenstad
Dag Prawitz
Ryszard Wójcicki
Elliott Sober
Anne Preller
Maurice Boffa, Rolando Chuaqui, P R H Forrest, Michael Hallett, Hide Ishiguro, Vladimir Lektorsky, Grigori E Mints, Giovanni Sambin.
1995–1999 Wesley C Salmon
Petr Hájek
Maria Luisa Della Chiara
Elliott Sober
1995–1998:Anne Preller

1998–1999: Helmut Pfeiffer
John Crossley, Peter Gärdenfors, Kazuyuku Nomoto, Carlos A Di Prisco, Michael Redhead, Qui Renzong, Boris Yudin.
2000–2003 Michael O Rabin
Graham Priest
Deborah Mayo
Dag Westerståhl
Ulf Schmerl
Xavier Caicedo, Roberto Cignoli, Anne Fagot-Largeault, Peter Lipton, Ewa Orlowska, Alexander Razborov, Laszlo Szabo, Soshichi Uchii.
2004–2007 Adolf Grünbaum
Haim Gaifman
Daniel Andler
Dag Westerståhl
Ulf Schmerl
Nancy Cartwright, Maria Carla Galavotti, Rudolf Haller, Gürol Irzik, Margaret Morrison, Yosaku Nishiwaki, Victor Rodriguez.
2008–2011 Wilfrid Hodges
Soshichi Uchii
Anne Fagot-Largeault
2008–2010: Peter Clark

2011: Dag Westerståhl

2011: Peter Schrö­der-Hei­ster
Ralf Schindler
Jeremy Butterfield, Cai Shushan, Newton Da Costa, Anna Estany Profitós, Joëlle Proust, Miklós Rédei, Friedrich Stadler.
2012–2015 Elliott Sober
Maria Carla Galavotti
Cliff Hooker
Peter Schrö­der-Hei­ster

Assistant SG: Benedikt Löwe
2012:Ralf Schindler

2012–2015: Peter Schrö­der-Hei­ster
Dennis Dieks, Adam Grobler, Gerhard Heinzmann, Pablo Lorenzano, Karen Neander, Nancy Nersessian, Ilkka Niiniluoto, Mariko Yasugi.
2016–2019 Menachem Magidor
Helen Longino
Amita Chatterjee
Benedikt Löwe
Peter Schrö­der-Hei­ster
Samson Abramsky, Rachel Ankeny, Verónica Becher, Heather Douglas, Hannes Leitgeb, Mitsuhiro Okada, Katarzyna Papryzycka, Charlotte Werndl.